Battery chemistry comparison

LiFePO4 vs Lead-Acid Battery: Cost, Lifespan and Solar Performance

Compare LiFePO4 and gel lead-acid batteries for solar projects using verified energy calculations, published cycle conditions, compatibility checks and a like-for-like B2B quotation method.

Last reviewed: 30 October 2026 · Technical content reviewed for public accuracy

01 / Direct answer

LiFePO4 is usually the stronger candidate for frequent cycling; gel lead-acid remains relevant for cost-sensitive standby projects.

There is no universal winner. A solar battery must be selected for the real duty cycle, usable-energy target, inverter or charger, installation space, logistics and commercial scope. LiFePO4 models with an integrated BMS and communication are often evaluated for frequent solar cycling and monitored systems. Sealed VRLA gel lead-acid batteries can remain practical for standby backup, simple charging architectures and projects where the initial purchase budget is the main constraint.

The decision must be model-specific. Chemistry alone does not prove cycle life, usable depth of discharge, current capability, inverter compatibility or total ownership cost.

Frequent cycling

Compare a LiFePO4 model's published cycle test, usable-energy limits, BMS current and inverter protocol with the actual daily duty.

Standby backup

Compare gel lead-acid where the battery spends long periods charged and the project accepts its charger profile, size and weight.

No chemistry shortcut

Reject any quotation that substitutes a chemistry label for a model datasheet, test conditions and written compatibility confirmation.

02 / Capacity and energy

Compare watt-hours, not amp-hours alone.

Nominal energy is voltage multiplied by amp-hours: kWh = V × Ah ÷ 1,000. A SAVYEN 12 V 100 Ah gel battery therefore represents 1.20 kWh of nominal energy, while a 12.8 V 100 Ah LiFePO4 battery represents 1.28 kWh. At 150 Ah the values are 1.80 and 1.92 kWh; at 200 Ah they are 2.40 and 2.56 kWh.

These are nameplate calculations, not guaranteed AC output or runtime. Usable energy depends on the permitted depth of discharge, voltage limits, discharge rate, temperature, battery age, inverter losses and reserve settings. Ask each supplier to state the usable-energy basis used in its proposal.

100 Ah class

12 V gel: 1.20 kWh nominal. 12.8 V LiFePO4: 1.28 kWh nominal.

150 Ah class

12 V gel: 1.80 kWh nominal. 12.8 V LiFePO4: 1.92 kWh nominal.

200 Ah class

12 V gel: 2.40 kWh nominal. 12.8 V LiFePO4: 2.56 kWh nominal.

03 / Cost comparison

Compare landed project cost and replacement assumptions—not the battery price alone.

SAVYEN does not publish a universal battery price because quantity, ordered configuration, accessories, documents, destination and freight change the quotation. A defensible comparison starts with landed cost per nominal kWh: landed battery cost ÷ nominal kWh. It then records the supplier-confirmed usable energy, warranty scope, published cycle test, expected duty and any replacement, installation or service cost.

Do not calculate cost per cycle unless both suppliers provide comparable cycle-life data under stated temperature, charge/discharge current, depth of discharge and end-of-life criteria. The public SAVYEN 12.8 V LiFePO4 page states more than 5,000 cycles, while the current NPG 100-200 Ah gel product pages do not publish a cycle-life figure. That means a precise lifespan multiplier or cost-per-cycle claim cannot be supported from these pages alone.

Initial comparison

Use the same quantity, delivery term, destination, accessories, documents and tax boundary for every quotation.

Lifetime comparison

Record usable energy, test conditions, warranty, planned cycles per year, replacement labor and downtime assumptions.

Evidence rule

If a cycle figure has no test conditions or source, treat it as unverified rather than converting it into a savings claim.

04 / Lifespan evidence

Cycle-life numbers are meaningful only with their test conditions.

Battery lifespan is influenced by depth of discharge, current, temperature, time at high or low state of charge, charger settings and the manufacturer's end-of-life definition. Calendar ageing and cycle ageing are different, so a published cycle number does not directly guarantee years of service at every site.

For example, SAVYEN's 51.2 V 314 Ah LiFePO4 page states 6,000 cycles at 25°C, 50 A charge/discharge and 80% depth of discharge. That statement is specific to those conditions. A buyer should request an equivalent test basis for any lead-acid or competing lithium model before comparing lifespan.

Depth of discharge

Confirm the tested and permitted discharge window; do not assume the same usable percentage for different chemistries.

Temperature and current

Ask for the test temperature and charge/discharge rate because both can change observed service life.

End-of-life criterion

Confirm the remaining-capacity threshold used to count a cycle as complete.

05 / Solar performance

Solar performance depends on current, charging and inverter compatibility.

A battery with enough kWh can still be unsuitable if its current limit cannot support the inverter. The SAVYEN 12.8 V LiFePO4 range lists maximum continuous discharge of 100 A for the 100 Ah model and 150 A for the 150 Ah and 200 Ah models. Its charging cut-off is 14.6 V and discharge cut-off is 10 V. These values must be checked against the charger, inverter, cables and protection.

The NPG products are sealed VRLA gel lead-acid batteries. Their charging profile and voltage settings must be confirmed from the applicable technical data and matched to the inverter or charger. A lithium-ready label, a shared nominal-voltage class or the presence of a connector does not prove compatibility.

Power

Calculate expected DC current from the real load and operating voltage, then keep within the published battery and BMS limits.

Charging

Use chemistry- and model-appropriate voltage, current and temperature settings; confirm them in writing before commissioning.

Communication

Where CAN or RS485 is used, confirm protocol, firmware, cable pinout and approved inverter settings for the exact pair.

06 / B2B quote checklist

Send one complete project brief to every battery supplier.

A comparable B2B quotation needs more than voltage and Ah. Provide the application, load power and surge, daily energy, backup hours, cycle frequency, inverter or charger model, installation environment, planned series or parallel arrangement, quantity, destination and required documentation.

Ask the supplier to return the exact model, nominal and usable energy basis, current limits, charging settings, cycle-life test basis, warranty scope, communication details, included accessories, packing data and delivery term. This creates an auditable decision instead of a chemistry-level marketing comparison.

Electrical inputs

Load kW, surge, daily kWh, backup hours, system voltage and exact inverter/charger model.

Site inputs

Indoor or outdoor location, temperature, access, space, cable distance and required protection.

Commercial inputs

Quantity, destination, delivery term, schedule, labeling, documentation and after-sales expectations.

SOURCES

Product data and related evidence.

Use these public sources to verify the model facts used in this guide. Final order specifications still require written confirmation.

SAVYEN 12.8 V 100-200 Ah LiFePO4 battery range

Open source →

SAVYEN NPG Series lead-acid battery category

Open source →

SAVYEN 51.2 V 314 Ah LiFePO4 product data

Open source →

SAVYEN technical content methodology

Open source →

Like-for-like decision table

Choose from verified project requirements.

Use the same technical and commercial boundary for both chemistries. These are screening rules, not a final design.

Project questionLikely shortlistEvidence to confirm
Frequent solar cyclingLiFePO4 modelPublished cycle conditions, usable energy, BMS current and warranty
Standby backup with simple chargingGel lead-acid modelCharger profile, standby duty, space, weight and replacement plan
Lowest initial purchase budgetCompare both landed quotesIdentical quantity, delivery term, accessories and document scope
Existing inverter or chargerOnly compatible modelsVoltage range, charge profile, current, protocol, firmware and settings
Lifetime-cost decisionModel with defensible evidenceComparable cycle test, usable energy, warranty and replacement assumptions

Do not use this table to approve a battery substitution. The exact battery, inverter or charger, wiring, protection and operating settings require written confirmation.

Request a Like-for-Like Quote →

Practical answers

Questions buyers ask before ordering.

Is LiFePO4 better than lead-acid for solar?

LiFePO4 is often the stronger candidate for frequent cycling, monitored systems and space- or weight-sensitive projects, while gel lead-acid may remain practical for standby backup and initial-budget-led projects. Final selection requires model-level energy, current, charging, lifespan evidence and cost comparison.

Which battery is cheaper: LiFePO4 or lead-acid?

A universal answer is not possible without comparable quotations. Compare landed cost per nominal and supplier-confirmed usable kWh, then add warranty, cycle-test evidence, replacement, installation, service and downtime assumptions.

Does a 100 Ah LiFePO4 battery store the same energy as a 100 Ah lead-acid battery?

Not necessarily. Energy also depends on voltage. A 12.8 V 100 Ah battery is 1.28 kWh nominal, while a 12 V 100 Ah battery is 1.20 kWh nominal. Usable energy further depends on model-specific operating limits and conditions.

Can I replace a 12 V lead-acid battery with a 12.8 V LiFePO4 battery?

Do not make a direct substitution without checking the charger and inverter voltage ranges, charge profile, maximum current, low-voltage protection, cable and fuse ratings, temperature limits and permitted series or parallel configuration.

How should cycle life be compared?

Use figures tested at stated temperature, charge/discharge current, depth of discharge and end-of-life capacity. If those conditions differ or are missing, the cycle counts are not a reliable like-for-like lifespan comparison.

What information should a B2B buyer send for a battery quote?

Send the exact inverter or charger, load and surge, daily energy, backup target, cycle frequency, site conditions, voltage, quantity, destination, delivery term and required documentation. Ask for the exact model and all technical and commercial assumptions in return.

FACTORY PROJECT SUPPORT

Send the load, country and backup target.

We will match the inverter, LiFePO4 battery and solar array for technical confirmation.

Request a Proposal →